0 Items
£0.00

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and White
Stone the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of
any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any
Services or Systems therein.

1.                 
Definitions and Interpretation In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”

means
collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used
by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web
Site;

“Content”

means
any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any
other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on
or forms part of this Web Site;

“Cookie”

means
a small text file placed on your computer by White Stone when you visit certain
parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to
analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Where e-commerce facilities
are provided, Cookies may be used to store your Shopping Basket. Further details
are contained in Clause 10.

“Data”

means
collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but
is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our
Services or Systems;

“White
Stone”

Means
White Stone Adventure Ltd trading as White Stone. Unit 1, Wellington House, Cold
Bath Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG2 0NA, UK;


“Service”

means
collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that White
Stone makes available through the Web Site either now or in the
future;


“System”

means
any online communications infrastructure that White Stone makes available
through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not
limited to, web-based email, message boards and email links;


“User” / “Users”

means
any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by White Stone
and acting in the course of their employment; and


“Web Site”

means
the website that you are currently using (www.white-stone.co.uk) and any
sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain.
http://www.white-stone.co.uk/category/2/Ski_Wear) unless expressly excluded by
their own terms and conditions.



2.                  Data
Collected
Without limitation, any of the
following Data may be collected:
2.1              name;
2.2              debit or credit
card address;
2.3              delivery
address;
2.4              contact
information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
2.5              demographic
information such as post code, preferences and interests;
2.6              financial
information such as credit / debit card numbers;
2.7              IP address
(automatically collected);
2.8              web browser type
and version (automatically collected);
2.9              operating system
(automatically collected);
2.10          a list of URLS
starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you
exit to (automatically collected); and
2.11          Cookie information
(see Clause 10 below).

3.                  Our
Use of Data
3.1              Any personal
Data you submit will be retained by White Stone for as long as you use the
Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through
any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer
period of up to twelve months.
3.2              Unless we are
obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will
not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other
companies within our group.
3.3              All personal
Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection
Act 1998. Fore more details on security, see Clause 9 below.
3.4              Any or all of
the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you
with the best possible service and experience when using our Web
Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
3.4.1        internal record
keeping;
3.4.2        improvement of our
products / services;
3.4.3        transmission by email
of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
3.4.4        contact for market
research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such
information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.
4.                 
Third Party Web Sites and Services
White Stone may, from time to time,
employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include,
but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search
engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do
have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any
Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform
the services that White Stone requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly
prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be
processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data
Protection Act 1998.
5.                 
Changes of Business Ownership and Control
5.1              White Stone may,
from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale
of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other
parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so
transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly
controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the
Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.
5.2              In the event
that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will
be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be
given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or
controller.

6.                 
Controlling Access to your Data
6.1              Wherever you are
required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that
Data. This may include the following:
6.1.1        use of Data for direct
marketing purposes; and
6.1.2        sharing Data with
third parties.
7.                  Your
Right to Withhold Information
7.1              You may access
certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use
all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit
Account information or other Data.
7.2              You may restrict
your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see Clause 10
below.

8.                 
Accessing your own Data
8.1              You may access
your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or
update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your
marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any
time.
8.2              You have the
right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

9.                 
Security
9.1              Data security is
of great importance to White Stone and to protect your Data we have put in place
suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure
Data collected online.
9.2              Specifically we
utilise the following systems:
9.2.1        SagePay for secure
collection of credit/debit card information.
9.2.2        Cybertill for secure
storage of name, address, email address, telephone numbers and purchase
information.

10.             
Cookies
10.1          White Stone may set
and access first-party Cookies on your computer. These Cookies are integral to
the services provided by the Web Site to you.
10.2          You can choose to
enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will
accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult
the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the
full range of Services available on the Web Site.
10.3          You may delete
Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web
Site more quickly.

11.              Changes
to this Policy
White Stone reserves the right to
change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may
be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and
you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the
Web Site following the alterations.